Data Privacy Enforcement
[…] Is there a cost?
Information provided in response to a consumer request shall be provided by a controller, free of charge, once per consumer during any twelve-month period.
If requests from a consumer are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, the controller may charge the consumer a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of complying with the request or decline to act on the request. The controller bears the burden of demonstrating the manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive nature of the request.
RSA 507-H:4, III (c).
How long does a controller have to respond to a consumer’s request?
Controllers must respond to the consumer “without undue delay, but not later than 45 days after receipt of the request.” This time period may be extended “by 45 additional days when reasonably necessary, considering the complexity and number of the consumer’s requests, provided the controller informs the consumer of any such extension within the initial 45-day response period and of the reason for the extension.”
RSA 507-H:4, III (a).
What must a controller disclose to consumers?
Privacy notice
- Controllers must provide a clear, accessible privacy notice and disclose the following in that notice:
- The categories of data processed. RSA 507-H:6, III (a).
- The purpose of processing. RSA 507-H:6, III (b).