New HampshireDepartment of JusticeOffice of the Attorney General
[…] New Hampshire will receive $661,071 as part of this settlement.

The Consumer Protection and Antitrust Bureau is funded entirely through the consumer protection escrow account and the settlement funds received through lawsuits brought by the State for the protection of New Hampshire consumers. The Bureau's work includes consumer protection and antitrust enforcement, namely investigating and litigating consumer fraud and unfair or deceptive marketing practices as well as ongoing education and outreach for New Hampshire consumers. 

RSA 7:6-f, requires that "Any funds received by the attorney general on behalf of the state or its citizens as a result of any civil judgment or settlement of a claim, suit, petition, or other action under RSA 358-A or related consumer protection statutes shall be deposited in a consumer protection escrow account. The consumer protection escrow account shall at no time exceed $5 million, with any amount in excess of $5 million deposited into the general fund."

New Hampshire Department of Justice
1 Granite Place South | Concord, NH | 03301
Telephone: 603-271-3658